Privacy Policy

Listen to this page

The City of Niagara Falls takes every precaution to protect your personal information on the internet. This privacy statement applies to interactions with the City of Niagara Falls web server. It does not apply to any other web site. The following is an overview of our web site practices.

Most of the information collected on this web site does not require you to personally identify yourself. In the event that you are asked to identify yourself, it is the minimum amount of information we require to assist you in interacting and conducting business with the City of Niagara Falls.

Privacy Statement

The City of Niagara Falls (the City) adheres to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) regarding both access to City held information and the privacy and protection of City held personal information. The City is committed to the protection of personal information that may be collected, used and disclosed by the City and when visiting the City's web site in accordance with the requirements of MFIPPA. The privacy of our users is important to us and we appreciate your trust. By visiting NiagaraFalls.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. 

Information Collection and Usage

Any information that you provide to the web site will be used to communicate with you, advise you about changes, address questions, comments or concerns and meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We advise that we will be performing statistical analysis of user behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of our site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from this analysis, not individual data, will be used for this purpose. In addition, we also use the information that you provide to communicate with you. Users may remove themselves from any mailing list by following the instructions contained in every communication provided. 

The City of Niagara Falls will not divulge information collected on this website except when compelled by law.

Communications

Communications through this web site to the City are not deemed private and may be routed throughout the corporation.

External Links and Links to Third Party Sites

Be aware that NiagaraFalls.ca has links that take you to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. This type of link will generally instigate the opening of a new browser window. The City is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the City, nor can we be held responsible in anyway for the content found on any third party web site.

It is recommended that you read the privacy statement on every external web site before providing any personal information.

This Privacy Statement does not cover third party data collection practices and we do not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Cookies

Users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the NiagaraFalls.ca site through the operation of what are called "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files that identify an individual computer's browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser's movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior that will allow content improvement. We use cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track other usage.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer because of using NiagaraFalls.ca, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your web browser. It is possible that some aspects of NiagaraFalls.ca will be unavailable to you if you choose this option.

If you choose to accept cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section also located in the Preferences section of your browser.

Questions

Questions regarding the privacy statement or personal information that is collected, can be directed to the City of Niagara Falls Webmaster. Additionally, if you have any questions, comments or concerns about the security of this web site, please direct those comments to the City of Niagara Falls Webmaster.

Information Systems
City of Niagara Falls
4310 Queen Street
Niagara Falls, Ontario
Canada
L2E 6X5
Attention: Webmaster
E-Mail: webmaster@niagarafalls.ca
Phone: 905-356-7521
Fax: 905-374-2880